Performances of Note
2018 Music for all National Percussion Festival – Large Percussion Ensemble and Marimba Quartet
2012 & 2016 Music for All National Concert Band Festival – Featured Ensemble
2010, 2012 & 2016 WMEA Conference Performances
2013 All NW Music Educators Conference
2010 Midwest Clinic

Academic Honors
Esprit de Corps Award – Music in the Parks 2017
2nd place – 2011 WIAA Academic Cup
2nd place – 2010 WIAA Academic Cup
(2nd highest average GPA among all
4A band programs in the state)

Concert Bands
Superior Ratings 2009 through 2018
Sweepstakes – Wind Ensemble Category – Music in the Parks 2017
Sweepstakes – Symphonic Band Category – Music in the Parks 2017
Gold Award, 2010 CBC Festival
Best Concert Band, ’11 Seattle Heritage Festival
Best Concert Band, ’09 SF Heritage Festival
Best Concert Band, ’08 Vancouver BC Heritage Fest.

Jazz
Superior Ratings 2009 through 2018
2017 Music in the Parks Jazz Sweepstakes Winner – Jazz Ensemble 1
2017 Music in the Parks Jazz 3rd Place – Jazz Ensemble 2
2016 Skyview Jazz Festival, Open Division 3rd Place.
2015 & 2016 Clark Jazz Festival Finalist, 4a 4th Place.
2014 Clark Jazz Festival Finalist, 4A 3rd Place.
2013, ’12, ’11, ’10 Oregon Jazz Festival, Best Jazz Ens.
2010, 2009 Willamette Jazz Festival, Best Jazz Ens.
2008, 2009 Clark Jazz Festival Finalist
Best Jazz Ens, ’14 Vancouver BC Heritage Festival
Instrumental Group Award, ’14 Vancouver BC Heritage Festival
Best Jazz Ens, ’11 Seattle Heritage Festival
Best Jazz Ens, ’09 SF Heritage Festival
Best Jazz Ens, ’08 Vancouver BC Heritage Festival

Percussion
6-time State Large Ensemble Champion (2010-2013, 2016-2017)
5-time State Small Ensemble Champion (2010-2012, 2016, 2018)
2018 Music for All National Percussion Festival Performances
2015 2nd Place State Ensemble Competition
2010 NWAPA Concert Percussion Champions
2009 NWAPA Concert Percussion Champions
2008 NWAPA Concert Percussion Champions

Marching Band
2018 Rose Festival Starlight Parade – MEGABAND
2017 Rose Festival Starlight Parade Champions
2016 Rose Festival Starlight Parade Champions
2014 Grand Floral Parade Champions
2012 Grand Floral Parade Champions
2011 Rose Festival Starlight Parade Champions

WMEA State Solo and Ensemble
2018 State Champion, Trumpet/Trombone Duet, Small Brass
2018 State Champion, Fractalia Quartet, Small Percussion Ens.
2018 2nd Place, Large Percussion Ens.
2017 2nd Place, Brass Quintet, Large Brass
2017 State Champion, Large Percussion Ens.
2017 2nd Place, Marimba Duet, Small Percussion Ens.
2017 2nd Place, Hayoung Jung, Timpani
2016 State Champion, Large Percussion Ens.
2016 State Champion, Small Percussion Ens.
2016 2nd Place, Chloe Pierce, Alto Saxophone
2015 2nd Place, Large Percussion Ens.
2015 State Champion, Tiffany Chen, Harp
2014 State Champion, Tiffany Chen, Harp
2013 State Champions, Large Percussion Ens.
2012 State Champions, Large Percussion Ens.
2012 State Champions, Small Percussion Ens
2011 State Champions, Large Percussion Ens.
2011 State Champions, Small Percussion Ens.
2010 State Champions, Large Percussion Ens.
2010 State Champions, Small Percussion Ens.
2010 2nd Place, Large Brass Ens.

Lower Columbian River Music Educators Assoc.
Regional Solo and Ensemble

2018 Ensembles
1st Alternate – Flute Duet, Small Woodwinds
2nd Alternate – Bassoon Trio, Small Woodwinds
State Qualifier – Trumpet/Trombone Duet, Small Brass
2nd Alternate – Trombone Duet, Small Brass
2nd Alternate – Brass Quintet, Large Brass
3rd Alternate – Trombone Choir, Large Brass
State Qualifier – Tchaikovsky Quartet, Small Percussion
1st Alternate – Fractalia Quartet, Small Percussion
State Qualifier – Orion Large Percussion Ensemble, Large Percussion

2018 Solos

State Qualifier – Yannie Li, Flute
1st Alternate – Sara Shin, Flute
2nd Alternate – Stephanie Chuang, Flute
State Qualifier – Brandon Phelon, Bass Clarinet
1st Alternate – Molly Myers, Oboe/English Horn
1st Alternate – Noelle Miller, Bassoon
2nd Alternate – Arthur Milani, Alto Saxophone
2nd Alternate – Joonoh Lee, Trumpet
State Qualifier – Sean Grimm, Euphonium
1st Alternate – Sean Grimm, Trombone
2nd Alternate – Rhys Peerenboom, Trombone
1st Alternate – Scott Stevison, Tuba
2nd Alternate – Dalton Cardoso, Tuba
1st Alternate – Jonah Ochoa, Mallets
State Qualifier – Hayoung Jung, Timpani

2017 Ensembles
1st Alternate – UHS Saxophone Quartet, Small Woodwinds
State Qualifier – UHS Trombone Quartet, Small Brass
2nd Alternate – UHS Trombone Duet, Small Brass
State Qualifier – UHS Brass Quintet, Large Brass
1st Alternate – UHS Trombone Choir, Large Brass
State Qualifier – UHS Percussion Duet #1, Small Percussion
1st Alternate – UHS Percussion Quartet #1, Small Percussion
State Qualifier – UHS Large Percussion Ensemble, Large Percussion

2017 Solos
State Qualifier – Yannie Li, Flute
1st Alternate – Sara Shin, Flute
2nd Alternate – Stephanie Chuang, Flute
State Qualifier – Clayton Wahlstrom, Clarinet
State Qualifier – Zach Nelson, Bassoon
State Qualifier – Chloe Pierce, Alto Saxophone
State Qualifier – Sophie Carlson, Trumpet
2nd Alternate – Joonoh Lee, Trumpet
State Qualifier – Alex Kalian, Euphonium
1st Alternate – Parker Twelves, Trombone
2nd Alternate – Sean Grimm, Trombone
1st Alternate – Noah Kohler, Tuba
2nd Alternate – Scott Stevison, Tuba
2nd Alternate – Hayoung Jung, Mallets
State Qualifier – Hayoung Jung, Timpani

2016 Ensembles
1st – Large Percussion
1st – Small WW Ensemble
2nd – Small Percussion
2nd – Small WW Ensemble
3rd – Small WW Ensemble
3rd – Large Brass Ensemble

2016 Solos
1st – Alex Kalian, Euphonium
1st – Chloe Pierce, Alto Saxophone
1st – Zach Nelson, Bassoon
2nd – Stephanie Chuang, Flute
2nd – Clayton Wahlstrom, Clarinet
3rd – Yannie Li, Flute
3rd – Noah Kohler, Tuba
3rd – Hayoung Jung, Marimba

2015 Ensembles
1st –  Large Percussion
2nd – Small Woodwind
2nd – Small Brass

2015 Solos
1st – Chloe Pierce, Alto Saxophone
1st – Zachary Griffin, Timpani
1st – Tiffany Chen, Harp
1st – Yannie Li, Flute
2nd – Zach Nelson, Bassoon
2nd –  Alex Kalian, Baritone

2011 Ensembles
1st – Large Percussion
1st – Large Brass
1st – Small Percussion
2nd – Large Woodwind
2nd – Small Percussion
3rd – Large Woodwind
3rd – Small Brass

2011 Solos
1st – Audry Cline, Oboe
1st – Katelyn LaValley, Clarinet
1st – Kishan Patel, Mallets
1st – Kishan Patel, Timpani
1st – Kishan Patel, Snare Drum
2nd – Sophie Mortensen, Horn
2nd – Spencer Scott, Tenor Sax
2nd – Dai-An Liu, Harp
2nd – Dai-An Liu, Mallets
3rd – Sunjay Cauligi, Euphonium
3rd – Avery Smith, Mallets

2010 Ensembles
1st – Large Percussion
1st – Large Brass
1st – Large Woodwind
1st – Small Percussion
2nd – Large Percussion

2010 Solos
1st – Rachel Stenberg, Multiple Percussion
1st – Kishan Patel, Mallets
1st – Misong Song, Flute
1st – Maxwell Senf, Bass Clarinet
1st – Sunjay Cauligi, Euphonium
2nd – Kelly Campbell, Trombone
2nd – Rachel Stendberg, Marimba
2nd – Reed Perkins, Timpani
2nd – Spencer Scott, Tenor Sax
2nd – Jim Anderson, Guitar
3rd – Rachel Stenberg, Timpani

2009 Ensembles
2nd – Large Percussion
3rd – Large Percussion

2009 Solos
2nd – Kelly Campbell, Trombone

2008 Ensembles
3rd – Small Woodwind
3rd – Large Woodwind

Leave a Reply